Order of Battle

Arnhem order of battle

Taken from this source document

1 AIRBORNE DIVISION ORDER OF BATTLE

OPERATION “M A R K E T”

HQ 1 Airborne Div


GOC
ADC
GSO 1 (Ops)
GSO 2 (Ops)
GSO 2 (Air)
GSO 2 (int)
AA & QMG
DAAG
DAQMG


Major-General R.E. Urquhart DSO
Capt G.C. Roberts
Lt-Col C.B. Mackenzie
Major O.F. Newton-Dunn
Major D.J. Madden
Major H.P. Maguire
Lt-Col P.H.H.H. Preston
Major L.K. Hardman
Major E.R. Hodges
HQ RA


CRA
BMRA


Lt-Col R.G. Loder-Symonds DSO
Major P.T. Tower MBE
HQ RE


CRE
Adjt RE


Lt-Col E.C.W. Myers CBE, DSO
Capt M.D. Green
Divisional Signals


OC Div Sigs
2 i/c


Lt-Col T.C.V. Stephenson
Major A.J. Deane-Drummond MC
HQ RASC


Crasc
2 i/c


Lt-Col M. St J. Packe
Major D.G. Clark
Medical Services


ADMS
DADMS


Col G.M. Warrack
Major J.E. Miller MC
RAOC


ADOS


Lt-Col G.A. Mobbs
REME


Adj REME


Capt F.W. Ewens
RAChD


SCF


Major A.W.H. Marlow
Pro


APM


Major O.P. Haig
1 Para Bde


Comd
BM
DAA & QMG
1 Para Bn
2 Para Bn
3 Para Bn
Recce Sqn (less one tp)
3 A/L Lt Bty RA
1 A/L A-Tk Bty RA
1 Para Sqn RE
16 Para Fd Amb
Det RASC


Brigadier G.W. Lathbury DSO, MBE
Major J.A. Hibbert
Major C.D. Byng-Maddick
Lt-Col D. Dobie DSO
Lt-Col J.D. Frost DSO, MC
Lt-Col J.A.C. Fitch
Major C.F.H. Gough MC
Major D.S. Mumford
Major W.F. Arnold
Major D.C. Murray MC
Lt-col E. Townsend MC
4 Para Bde


Comd
BM
156 Para Bn
10 Para Bn
11 Para Bn
2 A/L Lt Bty RA
2 A/L A-Tk Bty RA
4 Para Sqn RE
133 Para Fd Amb
Det RASC


Brigadier J.W. Hackett DSO, MBE, MC
Major C.W.B. Dawson
Lt-Col Sir W.R. de B. des Voeux
Lt-Col K.B.I. Smyth OBE
Lt-Col G.H. Lea
Major J.E.F. Linton
Major A.F. Haynes
Major A.E.J.M. Parkins
Lt-Col W.C. Alford
1 Airlanding Bde


Comd
Dep Com
BM
1 Border
7 KOSB
2 South Staffs
1 A/L Lt Bty RA
181 Fd Amb
Det RASC


Brigadier P.H.W. Hicks DSO, MC
Col H.N. Barlow
Major C.A.H.B. Blake
Lt-Col T. Hadden
Lt-Col R. Payton-Reid
Lt-Col W.D.H. McCardie
Major A.F. Norman-Walker
Lt-Col A.T. Marrable
Div Tps


1st Light Regt RA
No. 1 FOU
9 Fd Coy RE
21 Indep Para Coy
250 Lt Coy RASC
93 Coy RASC (det)
Ord Fd Pks (det)
REME Wksps (det)
89 Fd Security Sec
Div Pro Coy
No.1 Wing, GP Regt
No.2 Wing, GP Regt


Lt-Col W.F.K. Thompson MBE
Major R. Wight-Boycott
Major J.C. Winchester
Major B.A. Wilson

Capt J.E. Killick
Capt W.R. Gray
Lt-Col I.A. Murray DSO
Lt-Col J.W. Place

Seaborne Tail


OC
Div HQ
1 Para Bde
4 Para Bde
A/L Bde
Recce Sqn
RASC
Lt Regt


Major R.D. Sellon (KOSB)
Capt The Hon J.B. Coventry
Major J.A. Jessop
Major J.C.H. Ryles
Major W.E. Balmer
Capt R.J. Clark
Major J.R. Halls
Capt A.J.A. Hanhart